City of Baton Rouge v. Mahnken
[…] Defendant contends, and the trial judge upheld the contention, that R.S. 13:1894.1 amends the Charter of the City of Baton Rouge, by extending the authority of the City Attorney, in violation of Const. Art. 14, § 3(a). We disagree.

Prior to the enactment of this statute, the respective district attorneys were charged with authority and responsibility for maintaining prosecution of offenses against state laws in city courts. La.R.S. 16:3 . R.S. 13:1894.1 has impliedly repealed that statute, to the extent that it is inconsistent, giving to city attorneys the authority to prosecute violations of R.S. 14:98 in city court.

"The district attorneys throughout the state shall represent the state in all criminal prosecutions before city courts constituted by law."