City of Banks v. Washington Cty
[…] Rather, individual sections demonstrate what is otherwise implicit: that the counties must bear the cost of doing the job assigned to them. If a county fails to make regular assessments, the Department of Revenue may take remedial measures and the county must "bear the full expense," ORS 308.061(1). The county tax collector must collect the taxes of all other districts within the county as well as those of the county itself, pursuant to ORS 311.255, which provides:

Compare ORS 259.230 requiring districts to bear the expenses incurred by the county in holding certain district elections.

"All ad valorem taxes and all special assessments, fees or other charges required by law to be placed upon the tax roll, which have been lawfully levied and certified to the assessor by any taxing agency or district authorized by law to levy such taxes, assessments, fees or charges, shall be collected by the same officer and in the same manner and at the same time as taxes for county purposes are collected."

This was not always so. Prior to adoption of the present pattern of consolidated assessment and taxation, school districts were required to maintain their own assessment rolls and collect their own taxes. The clerk of the district received five percent of the amount collected for these duties.