City of Banks v. Washington Cty
[…] The clerk of the district received five percent of the amount collected for these duties. Or Laws 1872, Title IV, §§ 54, 55, pp 162-163. The evident purpose of the change to the present system was to promote efficiency by reduction of duplication among units of government.

The county must provide to the tax collector at its expense sufficient deputies and clerical assistance to enable him to collect the taxes he collects, pursuant to ORS 311.065, which provides:

"Each county tax collector shall be entitled to such deputies and clerical assistance as may be necessary properly to transact the business and perform the work of his office. Such deputies and clerical assistance shall be furnished by the county court at the expense of the county."