CAUSE NO.: AU-17-CA-00843-SS
[…] According to the City, the policy of voluntary landlord participation restricts the housing choices available to participants in the federal voucher program. Id. at 3. Further, the City contends the large majority of individuals in the City who participate in the federal voucher program are African-American or Hispanic. Id. Together, these allegations suggest a policy allowing discrimination against voucher holders would disproportionately impact minorities. Absent any further argument from the State as to why the City's § 3615 preemption claim should be dismissed, the Court DENIES the State's motion to dismiss with respect to this claim.
c. Express Preemption by § 3617
Section 3617 renders it unlawful to "coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of" rights granted under the Fair Housing Act. Here, the City fails to identify any right that § 250.007 might interfere with or explain how § 250.007 might plausibly interfere with such a right. See Am. Compl.