CAUSE NO.: AU-17-CA-00843-SS
[…] Nor has the City given any indication Congress intended to allow the City to mandate landlord acceptance of federal vouchers where the State has made a contrary choice. See Nixon v. Mo. Mun. League , 541 U.S. 125, 124 S.Ct. 1555, 158 L.Ed.2d 291 (2004) (holding that where preemption would interpose federal authority between a state and its municipal subdivision, Congress must have been "unmistakably clear" in its intention in order for conflict preemption to apply).
b. Express Preemption by § 3615
Section 3615 invalidates any state or local law that "purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice." The City argues § 250.007 permits a discriminatory housing practice because discrimination against voucher holders disproportionately impacts minority residents. Resp. [# 24] at 10-11; see also Tex. Dep't of Hous. & Cmty. Affairs v. Inclusive Cmtys.