CAUSE NO.: AU-17-CA-00843-SS
[…] Am. Compl. [# 16] at 5. The City enacted the Ordinance because to prevent landlords from discriminating against potential tenants who sought to pay their rent using federal housing vouchers. Id. at 3-5. According to the City, such discrimination relegates voucher holders to lower opportunity areas of the City and disproportionately impacts minority residents, children, and the disabled. Id. at 4.
The State Law
In response to enactment of the City's Ordinance, the State enacted Texas Local Government Code § 250.007(c) to preserve the right of landlords to decline to accept federal housing vouchers. Id. at 7. Section 250.007(c) bars municipalities and counties from adopting or enforcing any ordinance or regulation that prohibits a landlord "from refusing to lease or rent ... to a person because the person's lawful source of income to pay rent includes funding from a federal housing assistance program." Id.
Procedural Posture
In August 2017, the City filed this suit seeking to enjoin § 250.007(c) as preempted by federal law. Compl. [# 1]. The State now files a motion to dismiss which is ripe for review.
Analysis