Docket No. Ken–12–524.
[…] [¶ 4] When the six-month contract expired on June 30, 2010, no new contract had yet been agreed upon, and the parties continued to negotiate. For eligible employees retiring after June 30, 2010, the City declined to honor the retiree health insurance provisions because the contract had expired.
[¶ 5] On September 1, 2010, the firefighters' union filed a prohibited practice complaint with the Maine Labor Relations Board alleging that the City of Augusta violated its obligation “[t]o confer and negotiate in good faith.” 26 M.R.S. § 965(1)(C) (2012); see also26 M.R.S. § 964(1)(E) (2012) (prohibiting public employers from “[r]efusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 965”).