Docket No. Ken–12–524.
[…] The grievance arbitration is stayed pending resolution of this issue by the board. The board may adopt rules as necessary to establish a procedure to implement the intent of this section. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2–A. Nothing in this subsection expands, limits or modifies the scope of any grievance arbitration provisions, including procedural requirements.
26 M.R.S. § 964–A(2) (emphasis added). According to MMA, when no arbitration grievance has been brought, the Board lacks the authority to “first” resolve “[d]isputes over which provisions in an expired contract are enforceable by virtue of the static status quo doctrine.” Id.