06-11-2024
[…] D. Additional Protected Persons
Watson argues the trial court abused its discretion by including the other protected parties on the restraining order because his conduct and interactions with them did not create a credible threat of violence. We disagree for two reasons. First, Watson had multiple interactions with each employee and engaged in a course of conduct that resulted in the employees fearing for their safety. Second, section 527.8 subdivisions (a) and (d) allow the court, on a showing of good cause, to exercise its discretion to include in the restraining order "any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer." The court need only find unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence against one employee, here K.D., and may then exercise its discretion, on a showing of good cause, to include other employees in the protective order without a separate finding of unlawful violence or credible threat of