CIVIL DOCKET NO. 05-1121
[…] La. Const, art. XII, § 10(C). Similarly, La. R.S. § 13:5109(B)(2) mandates that "[a]ny judgment rendered in any suit filed against . . . a political subdivision, or any compromise reached in favor of the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit shall be exigible, payable, and paid only . . . out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision."
A. Execution Under Louisiana Law
According to the Louisiana Supreme Court, § 13:5109(B)(2)
requires a specific appropriation of funds to pay a particular judgment before disbursement of those funds may be compelled by writ of mandamus.