City Nat'l Bank v. Monroe Bus Corp.
[…] Bare legal conclusions and factual claims which are flatly contradicted by the evidence are not presumed to be true on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action. Further, when the moving party offers evidentiary material, the court is required to determine whether the proponent of the pleading has a cause of action, not just whether he or she has stated one. Jesmer v Retail Magic, Inc., 55 A.D.3d 171, 863 N.Y.S.2d 737 [2nd Dept.2008].

Here, City National Bank has alleged causes of action pursuant to four provisions of the Debtor and Creditor Law, to wit: sections 273-a, 274, 275 and 276. They will be addressed in seriatim.

Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.