City Comm'n of Bowling Green v. MFG Cumberland Trace, LLC
[…] Council of and City of St. Matthews:
The finding of an ultimate fact, (which is usually little more than a conclusion), unaccompanied by a finding of any basic facts which support the ultimate finding often renders appellate review impossible. The reviewing court has no way to determine whether the ultimate finding was made arbitrarily if it does not have before it the facts upon which the finding was based.
574 S.W.2d 322, 324 (Ky. App. 1978) (citation omitted).

As previously discussed, in this case, the Planning Commission proceeded under the basis of KRS 100.213(1)(b), which requires the planning commission or appropriate legislative body, when deciding to rezone a particular property, to make a finding that there had "been major changes of an economic, physical, or social nature within the area involved which were not anticipated in the adopted comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character of such area."

Here, the City Commission's ordinance contained four "Findings of Fact," three of which addressed the proposed zoning amendment. The first relevant finding, finding (b.), merely recited the statutory language contained in KRS 100.213(1)(b), stating that the City Commission disagreed with the Planning Commission "that there have been major changes of an economic, physical or social nature within the Old Scottsville Road area which were not anticipated in the adopted Comprehensive Plan and which have substantially altered the basic character of the Old Scottsville Road area[.]" The second relevant finding, finding (c.), while differentiating between the Old Scottsville Road area and the Cumberland Trace Road areas, again was a mere recitation of the statutory language, stating that, while the City Commission found that "there have been