City-Car Terminal v. Treasury
[…] In view of the foregoing, we conclude that only the actual service of transporting goods, services, or materials falls within the definition of "transportation services". We next must decide the effect, if any, of petitioner's movement of vehicles between trains and marshalling areas in connection with loading and unloading. MCL 208.3(2); MSA 7.558(3)(2) provides:

"`Business activity' means a transfer of legal or equitable title to or rental of property, whether real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or the performance of services, or a combination thereof, made or engaged in, or caused to be made or engaged in, within this state, whether in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, whether direct or indirect, to the taxpayer or to others, but shall not include the services rendered by an employee to his employer, services as a director of a corporation, or a casual transaction. Although an activity of a taxpayer may be incidental to another or other of his business activities, each activity shall be considered to be business engaged in within the meaning of this act."