No. CIV-2-77-55.
[…] William A. Auer, be published on nonresidence grounds since personal service as to such defendants is "not practicable." Idem.
The Congress has provided that "* * * [i]n an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real * * * property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the [s]tate, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain." 28 U.S.C. § 1655. Where the absent defendant does not appear or plead within the time allowed, "* * * the court may proceed as if the absent defendant had been served with process within the [s]tate, but any adjudication shall, as regards the absent defendant without appearance, affect only the property which is the subject of the action. * * *" Idem.