3D24-196
[…] We, therefore, turn to whether the challenged order constitutes a departure from the essential requirements of the law. The issue of an insured's compliance with section 627.70152's presuit notice requirements presents an issue of law. See Rhodin, 40 So.3d at 116 (concluding, in the medical malpractice context, that "whether a claimant has satisfied the threshold requirements of the presuit notice investigation, warranting denial of the defendant's motion to dismiss, presents an issue of law").
Section 627.70152 - which "applies exclusively to all suits arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy" - requires insureds who wish to sue their property insurance carrier to first file a written, presuit notice of their intent to initiate litigation with Florida's Department of Financial Services. See § 627.70152(1), (3), Fla. Stat. (2022).