No. 315770
[…] Plaintiff appeals as of right the trial court's order denying its motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), and entering judgment for defendant. We reverse.
The Oakwood plan is a welfare benefit plan established under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 USC 1001.
Defendant sustained injuries in an automobile accident that occurred on September 18, 2009. At the time of the accident, she was insured under a no-fault automobile insurance policy issued by plaintiff, which provided coordinated benefits pursuant to MCL 500.3109a. The coordinated-benefits provision stated:
MCL 500.3109a provides:
An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits under this chapter may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. Any deductibles and exclusions offered under this section are subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured, and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.
B. We do not provide Personal Injury Protection Coverage for:
1. Medical expenses for you or any "family member":
a.