Civil Action No. 20-2927 (JDB)
[…] In considering whether information is commercial for purposes of disclosure, USPS must consider, as relevant here, whether it "[r]elates to products or services subject to economic competition," "[r]elates to the Postal Service's activities that are analogous to a private business in the marketplace," "[w]ould be of potential benefit to ... entities in economic competition with the Postal Service," or "[i]s the result of negotiations, agreements, contracts or business deals between the Postal Service and a business entity." Id. § 265.14(b)(3)(i)(A)–(C), (E). Conversely, USPS must also consider whether the requested information "[r]elates primarily to the Postal Service's governmental functions or its activities as a provider of basic public services," presumably because such information is subject to public inspection, unlike the types of commercial information that must be withheld to protect USPS's business interests.