Docket No. 86743.
[…] In case the wife is the survivor, or in case the husband and wife have been divorced prior to the recovery of the judgment, a judgment against the wife may be satisfied only out of such property. [Emphasis added.]
Article 10, § 1 of the 1963 Constitution provides:
The disabilities of coverture as to property are abolished. The real and personal estate of every woman acquired before marriage and all real and personal property to which she may afterwards become entitled shall be and remain the estate and property of such woman, and shall not be liable for the debts, obligations or engagements of her husband, and may be dealt with and disposed of by her as if she were unmarried. Dower may be relinquished or conveyed as provided by law. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiff contends that the limited liability instructed on by the trial court is a "disability of coverture" abolished by the 1963 Constitution.