03-08-2019
[…] (a)-(b); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1085.) The writ shall do one or more of the following: mandate that the public agency void its decision in whole or in part; mandate that the public agency bring the decision into compliance with CEQA; and/or mandate that the public agency and any real parties in interest suspend any or all specific project activities until the agency has complied with CEQA. (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)
"The trial court shall retain jurisdiction over the public agency's proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that the public agency has complied with" CEQA. (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).)
As these provisions make clear, the purpose of the "proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ" is to ensure the public agency has complied with the peremptory writ by remedying the CEQA violations it identified. (See § 21168.9, subd. (b).)