03-08-2019
[…] In Citizens I, petitioner initially elected to prepare the administrative record. However, the parties subsequently agreed that Bakersfield would prepare the record.
After a hearing, the superior court ruled (1) that the separation of the six cul-de-sacs into a separate project was improper piecemealing under CEQA, and (2) that the 2013 FEIR failed to adequately discuss and analyze eight potentially feasible alternatives to the project. The superior court issued a writ, pursuant to which Bakersfield decertified the 2013 FEIR in September 2015.
Under section 21168.9, subdivision (b), the trial court retained jurisdiction "over the public agency's proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that the public agency has complied with" CEQA. (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).) Accordingly, on October 5, 2015, respondents filed an "initial" return to the superior court's writ. The return indicated that, in order to comply with the court's writ, respondents would create a Recirculated Draft Environmental Report.