06-06-2014
[…] California Code of Regulations, title 14, section 15161 states: "The most common type of EIR examines the environmental impacts of a specific development project. This type of EIR should focus primarily on the changes in the environment that would result from the development project. The EIR shall examine all phases of the project including planning, construction, and operation."
This court addressed a program EIR for a transit plan in May v. City of Milpitas (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1307, 1316–1317 , 159 Cal.Rptr.3d 310 ( May ) and stated the section 21166 standard for further environmental review where a program EIR has already been prepared. In May, this court determined that "[s]ection 21166, part of CEQA, provides: ‘When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.’ Where environmental review has been conducted through a program EIR, CEQA requires further review only in these limited circumstances. [Citations.]" ( May, supra, at pp. 1325–1326 , 159 Cal.Rptr.3d 310, italics added.)