No. 63784
[…] Nevertheless, the Legislature did not discuss either the magic words or the Contextual approach in any depth. Thus, we cannot conclude from the legislative history that the Legislature intended "advocate expressly" to include communications that lack magic words.
We are also not persuaded that the 2011 enactment of a statutory definition of "advocate expressly" unambiguously indicates the 1997 Legislature's intent. In 2011, the Legislature enacted NRS 294A.0025, which states that "[a]dvocates expressly" "means that a communication, taken as a whole, is susceptible to no other reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified candidate." Therefore, since 2011, a communication need not contain magic words to be express advocacy. NRS 294A.0025.
NRS 294A.0025 was passed in 2011 as part of Assembly Bill 81. 2011 Nev.