No. 58331-3-II
[…] Id. Applying PAWS to RCW 41.80.010(3), implementation occurs when the legislature approves the request to fund the CBA.
¶ 26 CADF relies on West, arguing, "Here, the policymaking has also been completed and for the same reason [as in West.] The agreements were only waiting for a yay or nay from the [l]egislature, all deliberation and bargaining were complete." Br. of Resp’t at 23. But CADF fails to appreciate the factual differences between West and this case. West involved a port commission, an agency that performs both executive and legislative functions. See e.g., RCW 53.04.010(1) (authorizing port commissions to acquire, construct, maintain, operate, develop, and regulate within a variety of facilities and situations); RCW 53.08.080 (authorizing port districts to "lease all lands, wharves, docks and real and personal property owned and controlled by it, for such purposes and upon such terms as the port commission deems proper"). Moreover, in West the lease had already been executed when the Port of Olympia denied the release of records related to the lease negotiations. West, 146 Wash.