No. 58331-3-II
[…] Thus, the superior court erred when it found that the deliberative process exemption expired.
¶ 23 The State, relying on RCW 41.80.010(3), argues that before a CBA can be implemented, it must go through several steps. First, it must be presented to the director of OFM and certified to be financial- ly feasible for the State. RCW 41.80.010(3). As the State notes, this is not a mere formality—the OFM director can reject the agreement. Following certification by the OFM director, the governor "shall submit a request for funds necessary to implement the compensation and fringe benefit provisions in the master collective bargaining agreement or for legislation necessary to implement the agreement." RCW 41.80.010(3). Finally, the legislature must " ‘approve or reject the submission of the request for funds.’" Br. of Appellant at 10 (quoting RCW 41.80.010(3)(b)). Failure by the legislature to fund the tentative CBA results in the nonimplementation of the CBA. RCW 41.80.010(3)(b).