No. 1-16-0657
[…] CitiMortgage sued Morales, but not Ivin. ¶ 4 CitiMortgage hired ProVest, LLC to serve the complaint and a summons on Morales at the Taylor Street apartment building. The lender later filed affidavits indicating that it looked for him there for about a week but could not serve Morales personally and wanted to serve him by publication. In actions affecting property, section 2-206(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure allows for service by publication in a local newspaper coupled with mailing a copy of the notice to the 3 defendant at his or her residence. 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010). Section 2-206(a) requires a plaintiff to first file an affidavit showing that the defendant "resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her" and also "stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010). See also Bell Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Horton, 59 Ill.