Case No. 2:15-CV-154 JCM (VCF)
[…] NRS 116.3116. However, the subject property was foreclosed upon on June 18, 2014, prior to the amendment taking effect. Therefore, whether collection costs were allowed to be included in this specific lien is a contested issue.
Defendant further alleges that when it purchased the subject property it had no notice of plaintiff's competing interest because plaintiff failed to record the assignment of the deed of trust. Therefore, defendant claims it was a bona fide purchaser and, pursuant to NRS 111.325, plaintiff's security interest in the property should be void.
NRS 111.325 states that "every conveyance of real property within this state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith . . . ." However, for this statute to apply defendant must in fact be a bona fide purchaser.