No. 2-16-1024
[…] Murphy-Hylton v. Lieberman Management Services, Inc., 2016 IL 120394, ¶ 25. The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Bueker v. Madison County, 2016 IL 120024, ¶ 13. ¶ 39 We agree with Fannie Mae that section 15-1508(d-5)'s plain language requires that a defendant submit a HAMP application before the judicial sale. The statute begins by referring to the trial court's ability to "set aside a sale held pursuant to Section 15-1507" (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2016)) which is a judicial sale. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1507 (West 2016). The defendant must provide evidence that the property "was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale," (emphasis added) (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2016)), which would not be logical if the HAMP application could be filed after the judicial sale. See Petalino v.