No. 2-16-1024
[…] See McCluskey, 2013 IL 115469, ¶ 16. Accordingly, we find no basis to reverse the trial court's denial of defendants' section 2-1301(e) motion.
¶ 27 B. Motion to Vacate and Set Aside the Foreclosure Sale
¶ 28 Defendants next argue that the trial court erred in denying their motion to vacate and set aside the judicial sale, which they brought under section 15-1508(d-5) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Foreclosure Law) (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2016)). That section provides:
"The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to Section 15-1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program established by the United States Department of the Treasury pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 *** and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale." Id.A judicial foreclosure sale is not complete until it has been approved by the trial court. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Thompson, 368 Ill. App. 3d 1035, 1037 (2006). The objecting party has the burden of showing why the sale should not be confirmed. NAB Bank v.