No. 2-16-1024
[…] The trial court denied the motions on December 7, 2016, and defendants timely appealed. We thereafter granted their emergency motion to stay the order confirming the sale and the judgment of possession, until further order of this court.
¶ 18 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 19 A. Motion to Vacate the Default Judgment
¶ 20 Defendants first argue that the trial court erred in denying their motion to vacate the default judgment, which they brought pursuant to section 2-1301(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016)). Section 2-1301(e) provides:
"The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final
order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016)."[U]p until a motion to confirm the judicial sale is filed, a borrower may seek to vacate a default judgment of foreclosure under the standards set forth in section 2-1301(e)." Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.