Case No.: 2:13-cv-02039-GMN-VCF
[…] (14) NRS 116.31162 states that, after a lien is asserted by a homeowner's association and certain procedures are followed, the association "may foreclose its lien by sale." If the association chooses to proceed with a non-judicial foreclosure sale, then NRS 116.31164 governs how the foreclosure sale, is to occur, After the foreclosure sale is completed, NRS 116.31164 governs how the proceeds of the sale must be allocated. In particular, NRS 116.31164(3) states:
3. After the sale, the person conducting the sale shall....
(c) Apply the proceeds of the sale for the following purposes in the following order;
(1) The reasonable expenses of sale;
(2) The reasonable expenses of securing possession before sale, holding, maintaining, and preparing the unit for sale, including payment of taxes and other governmental charges, premiums on hazard and liability insurance, and, to the extent provided for by the declaration, reasonable attorney's fees and other legal expenses incurred by the association;
(3) Satisfaction of the association's lien;
(4) Satisfaction in the order of priority of any subordinate claim of record; and
(5) Remittance of any excess to the unit's owner.
(15) Thus, the plain language of NRS 116.31164 expressly contemplates that the proceeds must first used to pay the expenses of the sale, taxes and other governmental charges, legal expenses, and the association's lien, and then to satisfy "subordinate claim[s] of record."