Case No.: 2:13-cv-02039-GMN-VCF
[…] Thus, when the Legislature chose to include language designed to deviate in certain specific ways from established foreclosure practices, but not language that changes whether junior liens are extinguished, that choice must be deemed by this Court to have been intentional and deliberate.
(35) Furthermore, not only did the Legislature include no language departing from the principle of extinguishment under NRS Chapter 40 and 107, it included language in NRS Chapter 116 highly similar to language contained in NRS Chapter, 107 that expressly recites that junior liens are extinguished. NRS 107.080(5) recites that a Trustee's Sale "vests in the purchaser the title of the grantor...without equity or right of redemption." NRS 116.31166(3) recites that a foreclosure sale initiated pursuant to NRS 116.3116 "vests in the purchaser the title of the unit's owner without equity or right of redemption."