Case No.: 2:13-cv-02039-GMN-VCF
[…] Thus, the Legislature must be presumed to have known when NRS 316.3116 was enacted that the normal consequence of a foreclosure sale in Nevada would be that all junior liens are automatically extinguished. Had the Legislature intended that NRS 116.3116 represent a singular departure from established legal norms, the Legislature certainly could have included language to that effect. The Court notes that the Legislature utilizes a variety of common phrases throughout the NRS when it intends to create exceptions to other statutes; see, for example, NRS 78.090(1) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 77.300..."); NRS 6213.390(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in NRS 62B.400..."); NRS 62E.010(2) ("Except as otherwise provided by specific statute...."); NRS 78.120(1) ("Subject only to such limitations as may be provided by this chapter..."); NRS 48.025 ("All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by this title..."); NRS 51.075(2) ("The provisions of NRS 51.085 to 51.305, inclusive, are...not restrictive of the exception provided by this section").