Case No.: 2:13-cv-02039-GMN-VCF
[…] Had the Legislature intended that NRS 116.3116 represent a singular departure from established legal norms, the Legislature certainly could have included language to that effect. The Court notes that the Legislature utilizes a variety of common phrases throughout the NRS when it intends to create exceptions to other statutes; see, for example, NRS 78.090(1) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 77.300..."); NRS 6213.390(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in NRS 62B.400..."); NRS 62E.010(2) ("Except as otherwise provided by specific statute...."); NRS 78.120(1) ("Subject only to such limitations as may be provided by this chapter..."); NRS 48.025 ("All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by this title..."); NRS 51.075(2) ("The provisions of NRS 51.085 to 51.305, inclusive, are...not restrictive of the exception provided by this section"). Yet none of these phrases are contained anywhere within NRS Chapter 116 in any context that suggests an intention lo depart from the ordinary rule that, in Nevada, foreclosure sales extinguish junior liens.