No. 12–P–603.
[…] An order granting or denying summary judgment will be upheld if the trial judge ruled on undisputed material facts and his ruling was correct as a matter of law.” Greater Lawrence Sanitary Dist. v. North Andover, 439 Mass. 16, 20–21 (2003) (citations omitted). DeCristoforo argues here, as she did below, that the plain language of the NBA, and the underlying legislative intent, prohibit a national bank located within a State that has not established a fixed maximum rate of interest from setting a rate of interest above seven percent. The relevant portion of 12 U.S.C. § 85, provides: “Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange or other evidence of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located .... when no rate is fixed by the laws of the State, or Territory, or District, the bank may take, receive, reserve, or charge a rate not exceeding 7 per centum....” Under § 86, a national banking association, such as Citibank, “charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by [12 U.S.C. § ] 85 ... shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of the debt carries with it.”