No. 12–P–603.
[…] Opinion
No. 12–P–603.
5-17-2013
Under § 86, a national banking association, such as Citibank, “charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by [12 U.S.C. § ] 85 ... shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of the debt carries with it.” DeCristoforo argues that because the South Dakota statute does not fix a specific maximum interest rate, § 85 of the NBA prohibits Citibank from charging more than seven percent interest on its credit card accounts.