No. 12–P–603.
[…] The relevant portion of 12 U.S.C. § 85, provides: “Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange or other evidence of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located .... when no rate is fixed by the laws of the State, or Territory, or District, the bank may take, receive, reserve, or charge a rate not exceeding 7 per centum....” Under § 86, a national banking association, such as Citibank, “charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by [12 U.S.C. § ] 85 ... shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of the debt carries with it.” Here, Citibank is organized and chartered in South Dakota.