No. 12–P–603.
[…] Here, Citibank is organized and chartered in South Dakota. Although the South Dakota statute, S.D. Codified Laws § 54–3–1.1 (2004), does not express a specific maximum interest rate, it does allow contracting parties to set their own rate by written agreement: “Unless a maximum interest rate or charge is specifically established elsewhere in the code, there is no maximum interest rate or charge, or usury rate restriction between or among persons, corporations, limited liability companies, estates, fiduciaries, associations, or any other entities if they establish the interest rate or charge by written agreement. A written agreement includes the contract created by [S.D. Cofified Laws] § 54–11–9.” 1 DeCristoforo argues that because the South Dakota statute does not fix a specific maximum interest rate, § 85 of the NBA prohibits Citibank from charging more than seven percent interest on its credit card accounts.