Citibank
[…] Chase sought its damages and on November 30, 2006, the Court held an evidentiary hearing to determine damages. (Doc. 92). On January 9, 2007, the Court issued an Order awarding Chase $307,051.00 in damages. (Doc. 93). On January 10, 2007, a Judgment entered in favor of Chase and against NAC and Morgan, jointly and severally, in this amount. (Doc. 94). NAC and Morgan did not appeal the Court's determination of liability in either case or the damages award in favor of Chase. Citibank and Chase now seek their reasonable attorney's fees and recoverable costs under FDUTPA, Fla. Stat. § 501.2105, Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d) and 28 U.S.C. § 1920.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Attorney's Fees Entitlement

Section 501.2105, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

(1) In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part, . . . the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and the exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party. . . .
(4) Any award of attorney's fees or costs shall become a part of the judgment and subject to execution as the law allows.

Prior to 1994, the prevailing party in a FDUTPA claim was mandatorily entitled to attorney's fees and costs from the non-prevailing party. After the 1994 amendment, an award of such fees and costs is now in the discretion of the trial court. See JES Properties, Inc. v. USA Equestrian. Inc., 432 F. Supp. 2d 1283, 1291 n. 13 (M.D. Fla. 2006) (citing Hubbel v. Aetna Cas. Sur.