Cit Bank v. Francis
[…] In its motion for a protective order, the plaintiff argued that disclosure of this information was prohibited

by (1) General Statutes § 36a-42, (2) the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692c (b), and (3) the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Modernization Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6802. These provisions, however, all contain an exception that permitted the bank to comply with the defendant's discovery requests based on consent. Section 36a-42 provides in relevant part that "[a] financial institution may not disclose to any person,

General Statutes § 36a-42 provides: "A financial institution may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or the customer's duly authorized agent, any financial records relating to such customer unless the customer has authorized disclosure to such person or the financial records are disclosed in response to (1) a certificate signed by the Commissioner of Administrative Services or the Commissioner of Social Services pursuant to the provisions of section 17b-137, (2) a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order as provided in section 36a-43, (3) interrogatories by a judgment creditor or a demand by a levying officer as provided in sections 52-351b and 52-356a, (4) a certificate issued by a medical provider or its attorney under subsection (b) of section 17b-124, provided nothing in this subsection shall require the provider or its attorney to furnish to the financial institution any application for medical assistance filed pursuant to an agreement with the IV-D agency under subsection (c) of section 17b-137, (5) a certificate signed by the Commissioner of Veterans Affairs pursuant to section 27-117, (6) the consent of an elderly person or the representative of such elderly person provided to a person, department, agency or commission pursuant to section 17b-454, provided the financial institution shall have no obligation to determine the capacity of such elderly person or the representative of such elderly person to provide such consent, (7) a request for information served upon a financial institution in accordance with subsection (e) of section 12-162, or (8) a request for information made by the Commissioner of Revenue Services pursuant to section 12-39cc."