Cissna v. Barnes
[…] [Citation.]" (Hawran v. Hixon (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 256, 271.)

Cissna has failed to do so. He argues his action "is thus outside the application of the anti[-]SLAPP statute because it falls within the exemption CCP § 425.17(c) and because the speech of the defendants are not or were not legal because they robbed the appellant o[f] his property in the guise of a paid[] for Lease Option Sale."

Cissna misapprehends the applicability of the exception. Under its plain language, section 425.17 applies only when defendants are "primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services . . . ." (§ 425.17, subd. (c)). Second, the exception is only applicable when the action arises from statements or conduct consisting of "representations of fact about that person's or a business competitor's business operations, goods, or services . . ." (ibid.) and those representations are made either in advertising, promotion, or during delivery of those services. Finally, the statement or conduct must be directed to an actual or potential customer. (Ibid.)

None of those conditions apply here.