Nos. CIV-73-723-B, CIV-73-724-B and CIV-77-0082-B.
[…] The sale of a dwelling upon real estate is not a "consumer credit sale" where, as here, the annual percentage rate does not exceed 10 percent.
The prohibition against the use of negotiable instruments is clearly limited to those transactions termed "consumer credit sales" as provided in 14A O.S. § 2-403[ 14A-2-403] (1971), as follows:
"In a consumer credit sale . . . the seller may not take a negotiable instrument other than a check as evidence of the obligation of the buyer. . . ."
As a matter of law there has been no "consumer credit sale" to the members of Class I, and the court concludes as a matter of law that this action should be dismissed.
Class II