1:20-cv-02108-TWP-TAB
[…] Demetris, 96 N.E.3d 564, 568 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017). The anti-SLAPP statute "is intended to reduce the number of lawsuits brought primarily to chill the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition for the redress of grievances." Brandom v. Coupled Prod., LLC, 975 N.E.2d 382, 385 (Ind.Ct.App. 2012). When faced with an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss, the court must determine (1) whether an action was "in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech"; and (2) if so, whether the action was "in connection with a public issue." Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5(1). If both requirements are satisfied, the court then analyzes (3) whether the action was "taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact." Id., § 34-7-7-5(2).
The anti-SLAPP statute further states that "the person who files a motion to dismiss must state with specificity the public issue . . . that prompted the act in furtherance of the person's right of . . . free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana." Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(b). The statue also requires that the court base its decision on "facts contained in the pleadings and affidavits filed and discovered under the expedited proceeding." Id., § 34-7-7-9(c).