1:20-cv-02108-TWP-TAB
[…] Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5(1). If both requirements are satisfied, the court then analyzes (3) whether the action was "taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact." Id., § 34-7-7-5(2).
The anti-SLAPP statute further states that "the person who files a motion to dismiss must state with specificity the public issue . . . that prompted the act in furtherance of the person's right of . . . free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana." Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(b). The statue also requires that the court base its decision on "facts contained in the pleadings and affidavits filed and discovered under the expedited proceeding." Id., § 34-7-7-9(c). A court shall grant an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss if the party filing the motion to dismiss "has proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act upon which the claim is based is a lawful act in furtherance of the person's right of . . . free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana." Id., § 34-7-7-9(d).
AT&T argues that it "is entitled to judgment under Indiana's anti-SLAPP statute, Ind.