No. 13036.
[…] The Tax Court also considered but rejected an alternative contention that the claimed deduction was allowable under Section 212(2) of the 1954 Code as an expense "for the management, conservation or maintenance of property held for the production of income". 26 U.S.C. 1958 ed., § 212(2). Both theories of deductibility have been argued to us on this petition to review the decision of the Tax Court.
Section 162(b) provides that "the amount of the income of the estate or trust for its taxable year which is to be distributed currently * * * shall be included in computing the net income of the * * * beneficiaries * * *." 26 U.S.C.A. § 162(b).
"§ 212. Expenses for Production of Income
"In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year —
"(1) for the production or collection of income"
We consider only one of the objections which the government makes to the allowance of a deduction under Section 212(1).