C. A. 22-552-GBW
[…] Apr. 6, 2018). “A motion to dismiss ‘may be granted only if, accepting all well-pleaded allegations in the complaint as true, and viewing them in the light most favorable to plaintiff, plaintiff is not entitled to relief.'” McCrone v. Acme Markets, 561 Fed.Appx. 169, 172 (3d Cir. 2014) (quoting Burlington Coat Factory, 114 F.3d at 1420).
B. The Medicare Statute Does Not Preclude Judicial Review of Counts I-V
Ipsen moves to dismiss all counts, arguing that Cipla's claims are expressly barred by the Medicare statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(j)(1), which states that “[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise, of
(1) determinations of payment amounts under this section, including the assignment of National Drug Codes to billing and payment codes[.]”42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(j)(1).