Cionci v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] As such, the undersigned concludes that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for negligence. See Id. (dismissing mortgagor's negligence claim against lender, finding no allegations showing that a special duty of care existed).

V. Sixth Cause of Action - Unfair Trade Practices

Plaintiff's sixth cause of action is a claim for violation of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act, SC Code Ann. § 39-5-10 (“SCUTPA”). ECF No. 13. Defendant argues that the SCUTPA claim should be dismissed because it is time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations under S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-150. ECF No. 15 at 3, 26-27. The undersigned agrees.

Section 39-5-150 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o action may be brought under this article more than three years after discovery of the unlawful conduct which is the subject of the suit.” The discovery rule applies to claims under SCUTPA. “Under the discovery rule, the three-year clock starts ticking on the date the injured party either knows or should have known by the exercise of reasonable diligence that a cause of action arises from wrongful conduct.” State ex rel. Wilson v.