No. 13-06-043-CV
[…] Despite the non-suit, the court proceeded with a hearing. Rather than addressing the summary judgment matter or re-setting the matter, the court sanctioned Cintas for the full amount of attorney's fees requested. The court awarded three additional hours' worth of attorney's fees, in addition to the amount originally requested, with little or no supporting evidence. Cintas argues that Minton's so-called motions for sanctions neither gave notice of the hearing nor notice of the allegations and reasonable opportunity to respond. We agree.
Section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that a person signing a motion or pleading certifies that "to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry": (1) the motion or pleading is not presented for an improper purpose; (2) each legal contention is warranted; (3) each factual contention is likely to have evidentiary support; and (4) each denial of a factual contention is warranted. See id.