No. 13-06-043-CV
[…] See id. If there has been a violation of section 10.001, then "[a] party may make a motion for sanctions," or the court on its own initiative may issue a show cause order. See id. § 10.002 (Vernon 2002). Chapter 10 requires the court to provide a party subject to sanctions notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond to the allegations. See id. § 10.003 (Vernon 2002). "A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both." Id. § 10.004(a) (Vernon 2002). "The sanction must be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated." Id. § 10.004(b) (Vernon 2002). The sanction may include: "(1) a directive to the violator to perform, or refrain from performing, an act; (2) an order to pay a penalty into court; and (3) an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney's fees." Id. § 10.004(c) (Vernon 2002).