No. 13-06-043-CV
[…] Accordingly, we sustain appellant's issues two and four.
4. Grounds for Sanctions
In its third issue, Cintas complains the trial court erred by failing to specify the grounds for sanctions awarded. We agree. Section 10.005 obligates the trial court to delineate the specific grounds of the sanctions as well as explain its findings. Rudisell v. Paquiettee, 89 S.W.3d 233, 238 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.). We have held section 10.005 requires that "[a] court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed." See id. (emphasis in original). The use of the word "shall" in the statute indicates that the requirement for particularity in the sanction order is mandatory. Id.