No. 13-06-043-CV
[…] See id. §§ 10.002(a),(b). Here, the trial court never issued a show cause order.
Moreover, no formal motion for sanctions was filed in the case. While several pleadings in the case made general reference to section 10.001, the statute requires description of the specific conduct alleged to be in violation of the code. See id. § 10.002(a). Even if Minton's various answers and motion for summary judgment were construed to satisfy section 10.002(a), section § 10.003 clearly states: "The court shall provide a party who is the subject of a motion for sanctions under Section 10.002 notice of the allegations and a reasonable opportunity to respond to the allegations." Id. § 10.003. The only notice afforded Cintas was that the court would hear Minton's motion for summary judgment. Cintas was not given notice of the specific allegations regarding sanctions or a reasonable opportunity to respond.