Case No. 10-62715-11 Adv No. 11-00007
[…] Carroll is ordered to deliver the 35 above-listed e-mails, and attachments thereto, to Cossitt in response to discovery. Because Carroll's Motion is granted and denied in part, under Rule 26(c)(3) and Rule 37(a)(5), the parties shall bear their own fees and expenses.
DISCUSSION
Rule 26(c)(1) allows a party from whom discovery is sought to move for a protective order. Carroll moves for a protective order to forbid the disclosure or discovery of 142 e-mails on the ground of attorney-client privilege. Montana's attorney-client privilege is enacted at MONT. CODE ANN. § 26-1-803 which provides:
(1) An attorney cannot, without the consent of the client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to the attorney or the advice given to the client in the course of professional employment.State v. Usrey, 2009 MT 227, ¶ 39, 351 Mont. 341, 212 P.3d 279.
(2) A client cannot, except voluntarily, be examined as to any communication made by the client to the client's attorney or the advice given to the client by the attorney in the course of the attorney's professional employment.
The existence of an attorney-client relationship in Montana generally is a question of fact. Krutzfeldt Ranch, LLC, v.