Case No. 4:09CV00396 ERW.
[…] Cincinnati, Stolzer's insurer under a policy of commercial general liability insurance ("the CGL policy"), accepted Stolzer's defense with a reservation of rights. The matter proceeded to trial and resulted in a bench verdict in favor of Duffey for $423,399.85 on the strict liability and negligence counts. The court's judgment also incorporates a prior agreement between Duffey and Stolzer to limit any recovery she might obtain to the proceeds of the CGL policy and any other insurance available to Stolzer, ostensibly pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.065. Although § 537.065 provides for the enforceability of such agreements, it only authorizes them with respect to "unliquidated claim[s] for damages against a tort-feasor, on account of bodily injuries or death."
Duffey also brought claims against the third-party excavator, Jokerst Inc., and Glenda Stolzer, both of whom were dismissed from the suit before trial.