holding that court properly allowed testimony of claims adjuster regarding valuation of defendant's loss
[…] Co., 96 S.W.3d 885, 889 (Mo.Ct.App. 2002). If a term within an insurance contract is clearly defined, the contract definition controls. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Ballmer, 899 S.W.2d 523, 525-26 (Mo. 1995). Bluewood does not directly dispute the enforceability of the contract language, but rather argues that 1) Section 379.150 R.S.Mo. applies to the damages in this case, and; 2) the Court should substitute the definition of "actual cash value" as developed in Missouri common law for the definition of "actual cash value" as set forth in the contract. The Court disagrees.
Section 379.150 provides:
Whenever there is a partial destruction or damage to property covered by insurance, it shall be the duty of the party writing the policies to pay the assured a sum of money equal to the damage done to the property, or repair the same to the extent of such damage, not exceeding the amount written in the policy, so that said property shall be in as good condition as before the fire, at the option of the insured. (Emphasis added).
By its terms, Section 379.150 applies to fire losses. Bluewood argues that, starting with the Missouri appellate court's decision in Cady v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 554 S.W.2d 499, 503 (Mo.Ct.App. 1977), section 379.150 was extended to cover non-fire losses.