Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Vemulapalli
[…] This Court also reviews de novo the proper interpretation of statutes and contracts. Hunter v Hunter, 474 Mich 247, 257; 771 NW2d 694 (2009). Additionally, this Court reviews a trial court's decision whether to award penalty interest for clear error. Williams v AAA Mich, 250 Mich App 249, 265; 646 NW2d 476 (2002).

Under the UTPA, "when an insurer fails to pay a claim on a timely basis, a claimant may seek penalty interest." Griswold Props, LLC v Lexington Ins Co, 276 Mich App 551, 554; 741 NW23d 549 (2007). MCL 500.2006(1) provides that "[a] person must pay on a timely basis to its insured . . . the benefits provided under the terms of its policy . . . or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured . . . 12% interest, as provided in [MCL 500.2006(4)], on claims not paid on a timely basis." MCL 500.2006(3) provides that "[a]n insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim[.]" When an insurance company does not comply with MCL 500.2006(3), the insured is excused from submitting proof of loss and the matter shall proceed as if a satisfactory proof of loss had been submitted. Angott v Chubb Group of Ins Cos, 270 Mich App 465, 486; 717 NW2d 341 (2006). MCL 500.2006(4) provides that "[i]f benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured . . . directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance."

This Court directed the trial court on remand to determine whether plaintiff complied with MCL 500.2006(3) by telling defendant in writing, within 30 days of the filing of the claim, what was required of it to show a satisfactory proof of loss.