Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Vemulapalli
[…] Thus, in the present case, the only issue is whether plaintiff was dilatory. Specifically, penalty interest is to be assessed if a claim is not paid within 60 days of a satisfactory proof of loss being submitted. MCL 500.2006(4). Defendant, on appeal, does not identify that any proof of loss was ever submitted for the replacement of the fire alarm system. Plaintiff argues that this fact alone means that MCL 500.2006(4) cannot trigger and no penalty interest could be due. However, a claimant can be excused from submitting a satisfactory proof of loss if an insurer fails to comply with MCL 500.2006(3). MCL 500.2006(3) requires insurers to "specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the 30 days." . . . . On remand, if the trial court determines that a satisfactory proof of loss was never submitted, then it must then determine whether plaintiff complied with MCL 500.2006(3). 2 If the trial court determines that defendant supplied a satisfactory proof of loss, or that it was excused, the