No. UWY-CV0-096001772
[…] A collateral source hearing was held in this matter on August 23, 2011. At that hearing the court requested to review the medical bills at issue upon which the defendant was claiming a write-off. After a short recess, the parties reported that they had reached a stipulation as to the amounts of the write offs and no bills were offered in evidence to the court. Since the plaintiff has stipulated that $685.87 in medical bills were in fact "write-offs," the court will proceed accordingly.
The relevant statute in this inquiry is General Statutes § 52-225a(c), which provides that the court shall, as part of a collateral source hearing, receive evidence concerning amounts "paid, contributed or forfeited . . . by, or on behalf, of a claimant . . . to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he has received as a result of such injury . . ."
Under Jones v.