C.I.M. v. F.M.R. (In re B.I.M.)
[…] Id. at 640.

We further noted, "[g]enerally, New Jersey statutes provide for the granting of custody for juveniles under eighteen years old." Id. at 642 (citing N.J. Div. of Youth and Family Servs. v. W.F., 434 N.J. Super. 288, 295-96 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 218 N.J. 275 (2014)). However, we found our courts do have some sources of jurisdiction when one seeks custody over a person between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one. One such source is found in N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3. Although this statute does provide that, in general, a person eighteen years of age or more is an adult, the statute also "excepts from its definition of adulthood-at-age-eighteen 'the right of a court to take any action it deems appropriate and in the interest of a person under 21 years of age.'" Id. at 643 (quoting N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3). We remanded the matter for the court to consider these other sources of jurisdiction.

None of the other sources of jurisdiction mentioned in O.Y.P.C. is applicable here. --------