No. 10–P–906.
[…] Upon an investigation by its department of inspectional services, the city served the defendants with written notices, citing them for operating unlicensed lodging houses at the stated locations. The city
ordered the defendants to cease and desist from doing so; the defendants refused.
As authorized by G.L. c. 140, § 24,
the city commenced civil actions against the defendants to enforce its administrative orders and made application to a Housing Court judge for the issuance of preliminary injunctions restraining the defendants from conducting unlicensed lodging houses.
In pertinent part, G.L. c. 140, § 24, amended by St.1982, c. 634, § 10, provides: “Upon the complaint of an aggrieved party, the licensing authority or an officer of a city or town wherein such unlicensed lodging house is conducted, a justice of the housing court division or the superior court division of the trial court, may enjoin the conducting of any unlicensed lodging house and may make such other orders as the court may deem equitable to enforce the provisions” of the Act.
See Mass.R.Civ.P. 65(b)(1), 365 Mass. 832 (1974).
There was a separate action for each of the five described properties.