Ciempa v. Dinwiddie
[…] The disciplinary hearing officer was not an employee who was involved in bringing the charge, and Petitioner failed to demonstrate that the hearing officer was biased in any manner. Therefore, all the due process factors set forth in 57 O.S. § 564.1[ 57-564.1] were afforded to Petitioner, and his action should be dismissed on these grounds.
Furthermore, the evidence presented indicates that Petitioner failed to properly complete the appeals process prior to filing this action. Title 57 O.S.Supp. 2005 § 566[ 57-566](A)(1) requires a prisoner initiating any action in court against "any person, party or entity, the state, the Department of Corrections, another state agency, or political subdivision . . ." to demonstrate that he has fully and properly exhausted his administrative remedies. Because Petitioner had a disciplinary appeal available to him and he waived the appeal process, he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.