No. 2023-05478 Index No. 500117/22
[…] Moreover, the court's determination to award the plaintiff primary residential custody was not supported by a sound and substantial basis in the record. Based on the totality of the circumstances, an award of joint residential custody is in the children's best interests (see Matter of Ruggiero v Noe, 77 A.D.3d 959, 961).
The Child Support Standards Act (hereinafter the CSSA) "sets forth a three-step method for determining the appropriate amount of support and each parent's respective share of that obligation" (Matter of Smisek v DeSantis, 209 A.D.3d 142, 145, citing Domestic Relations Law § 240[1-b][c]; see Bast v Rossoff, 91 N.Y.2d 723, 726-727). The CSSA requires a court "to direct 'the non-custodial parent to pay his or her pro rata share of the basic child support obligation'" based on that calculation, "unless it finds that amount to be 'unjust or inappropriate' based upon a consideration of statutory factors" (Matter of Smisek v DeSantis, 209 A.D.3d at 145, quoting Family Ct Act § 413[1][f][10]).