Cicada Invs. v. Gorsuch Grp.
[…] McPherson, 44 Md.App. 398, 416 (1979) (the circuit court "possess[es] the power to strike or revise any judgment or decree entered by them upon motion filed within 30 days[,]" including "a decree of foreclosure" entered in a tax sale case); Mayor &City Council of Baltimore v. Thornton Mellon, LLC, 249 Md.App. 231, 240 (2021) ("A final order foreclosing the right of redemption may be reopened by the [circuit] court by means of its general revisory power." (citing Seidel, supra)), aff'd, 478 Md. 396 (2022).

In pertinent part, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 6-408 (Md. Code (1973, Repl. Vol. 2013)) provides: "[f]or a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control over the judgment." CJP § 6-408 "codified" former Maryland Rule 625 a, the predecessor of Rule 2-535(a). Scheve v. McPherson, 44 Md.App. 398, 414 (1979).

Gorsuch filed the motion to vacate on the 30th day after entry of the judgment of foreclosure.