Ciaramella v. Zucker
[…] Cruz v. Zucker, 195 F.Supp.3d 554, 570 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a)(10)(A), 1396d(a)) (alterations and quotation marks omitted) [rev'd on reconsideration, 218 F.Supp.3d 246 (2016)]. When interpreting the reach of the Availability Provision, its implementing regulations provide some guidance. Most relevantly,
"[e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). And though "[t]he agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on . . . medical necessity or on utilization control procedures," it "may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service . . . solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c)-(d). In Cruz v.