Ciaprazi v. Jacobson
[…] Magistrate Judge Fox held that Correction Law § 24 does not bar Plaintiff's state law claims because these claims are premised upon diversity jurisdiction. While noting that "Correction Law § 24 divests this federal court of supplemental jurisdiction over the state-law claims against the defendants," (R&R at 26-27), he recommends that the Court not dismiss Plaintiff's state law claims because "Correction Law § 24 cannot divest the district court of its diversity jurisdiction premised on a federal statute, namely, 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(2)," (R&R at 28). Defendants argue that Correction Law § 24 bars Plaintiff's claims regardless of whether they are brought in federal court pursuant to supplemental jurisdiction or diversity jurisdiction.

Correction Law § 24 holds that

"(1) No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.



(2) Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state."
Accordingly, state employees, including correctional employees, are not subject to suit in state courts for claims arising out of their employment, and such claims must be brought as a suit against the state in the court of claims.