Ciacci v. State of Hawaii Gov't
[…] (indicating Plaintiff has been charged "while armed with a dangerous weapon, that is a liquor bottle," of "assault with intent to kill").

Title 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) provides that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress." Also known as the Non-Detention Act, it was passed in 1971 to repeal the Emergency Detention Act of 1950, which had allowed executive detention of individuals deemed likely of espionage. See Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 517 (2004). It clearly has no applicability here. Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd(a), which is part of the Detainee Treatment Act of 2005 and the Military Commissions Act of 2006, provides that "[n]o individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment." See Ali v. Rumsfeld, 649 F.3d 762, 781 (D.C. Cir. 2011). It likewise could not possibly apply in this action.

Plaintiff also alleges that "Hawaii State law neglects to provide [a] scheme to review and oversight implementation of policy no. 702.001," Doc.