Chvanov v. Chvanova
[…] (2) Immediately prior to the removal or retention, in which state was the child habitually resident? (3) Did the removal or retention breach the rights of custody attributed to the petitioner under the law of the habitual residence? (4) Was the petitioner exercising those rights at the time of the removal or retention?
Mozes v. Mozes, 239 F.3d 1067, 1070 (9th Cir. 2001), abrogated on other grounds by Monasky, 589 U.S. ---, 140 S.Ct. 719.

The petitioner bears the burden of proof of establishing wrongful removal or retention by a preponderance of the evidence. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1)(A). If a petitioner establishes this prima facie case, the child must be “promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.” 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(4).

IV. Discussion

In this case, the parties principally dispute the location of the child's habitual residence and the date of wrongful removal.