3:23-cv-304 (VAB)
[…] On its face, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-204a makes no classification based on religion and is thus not subject to strict scrutiny for that reason. See We the Patriots, 76 F.4th at 156. Plaintiffs' argument that religious exemptions should be treated as if they were mental-health exemptions is unpersuasive because medical exemptions require a documented health risk confirmed by a health care professional. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-204a (to be exempt under subsection (2) requires “a certificate, in a form prescribed by the commissioner pursuant section 19a-7a, from a physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse stating that in the opinion of such physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse such immunization is medically contraindicated because of the physical condition of such child”). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-204a allows existing religious exemptions but not new ones. This will not create a “class of second-class citizens” but rather, it will allow the schoolchildren with existing religious exemptions to graduate each year until no one has a religious exemption.