3:23-cv-304 (VAB)
[…] There is nothing in the text of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-204a, which targets religious conduct. Nor has the Plaintiff identified, much less alleged, in the “Act's legislative history . . . evidence of hostility to religious believers, even when read with an eye toward subtle departures from neutrality or slight suspicion of animosity to religion or distrust of its practices.” We the Patriots, 76 F.4th at 148 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-204a states: “Each local or regional board of education, or similar body governing a nonpublic school or schools, shall require each child to be protected by adequate immunization against diphtheria, pertussis, tetanus, poliomyelitis, measles, mumps, rubella, haemophilus influenzae type B and any other vaccine required by the schedule for active immunization adopted pursuant to section 19a-7f before being permitted to enroll in any program operated by a public or nonpublic school under its jurisdiction. Before being permitted to enter seventh grade, a child shall receive a second immunization against measles. Any such child who (1) presents a certificate from a physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or local health agency stating that initial immunizations have been given to such child and additional immunizations are in process (A) under guidelines and schedules specified by the Commissioner of Public Health, or (B) in the case of a child enrolled in a preschool program or other prekindergarten program who, prior to April 28, 2021, was exempt from the appropriate provisions of this section upon presentation of a statement that such immunizations would be contrary to the religious beliefs of such child or the parents or guardian of such child, as such additional immunizations are recommended, in a written declaration, in a form prescribed by the Commissioner of Public Health, for such child by a physician, a physician assistant or an advanced practice registered nurse; or (2) presents a certificate, in a form prescribed by the commissioner pursuant section 19a-7a, from a physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse stating that in the opinion of such physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse such immunization is medically contraindicated because of the physical condition of such child; or (3) in the case of measles, mumps or rubella, presents a certificate from a physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse or from the director of health in such child's