3:20-cv-135
[…] In her First Amended Complaint, she alleges that Defendant violated federal and state wage laws. During the relevant time period, the federal minimum wage was $7.25 per hour. There is, however, an exception in the FLSA for “tipped employees.” See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(A). Employers must pay tipped employees a base hourly wage of at least $2.13. Employers may then take a “tip credit” of up to $5.12 per hour to meet the minimum wage obligations. Id. However, this tip credit is available only if the employer first informs the employee of the provisions of § 203(m)(2)(A). Id. See also 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b) (“an employer is not eligible to take the tip credit[, ] unless it has informed its tipped employees in advance of the employer's use of the tip credit[, ] of the provisions of section 3(m)(2)(A) of the Act.”).
Counts I, II and III of the First Amended Complaint are brought as Collective Action claims on behalf of Plaintiff and others similarly situated.