Church v. City of New York
[…] The court also charged the jury that the City could be liable in common-law negligence if the operator had negligently operated the van by virtue of VTL violations or by failing to exercise due care and that such negligence proximately caused the injuries. On both theories, the jury found the City liable. The court declined the City's request to instruct the jury that the van was an authorized emergency vehicle engaged in an emergency operation and, as such, would have been entitled to the conditional privilege of VTL § 1104 Veh. Traf., imposing a "reckless disregard" standard in determining liability.

VTL § 1104 Veh. Traf.(a) applies to "[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation." Insofar as every police vehicle is an authorized emergency vehicle (VTL §§ 101 Veh. Traf., 132 Veh. Traf.), and the use of an authorized emergency vehicle to transport prisoners is an emergency operation (VTL § 114-b Veh.