Church & Dwight Co. v. Mayer Labs. Inc.
[…] Second, the regulation applies only to those documents provided "pursuant to any compulsory process." C&D concedes that the district court's October 12, 2011 order applies to those documents that were produced in response to a FTC subpoena. (Dkt. No. 138 at 5.) Thus, the regulation does not apply to the documents at issue here--those which C&D voluntarily provided to the FTC and were not disclosed in response to a subpoena. The other regulation cited by C&D--15 U.S.C. § 57b-2(B)(3)(C)--similarly applies to "documents, tangible things, or transcripts of oral testimony received by the [FTC] pursuant to compulsory process." 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2(b)(1). Again, C&D concedes that the district court already ordered it to provide the documents produced to the FTC pursuant to compulsory process.